Culture Fit Assessment for Hiring

The average bad hire costs a small business $47,000.

Your next hire doesn't have to be a gamble. Culture Fit Hiring shows what resumes hide, so you hire people who thrive, not just survive.

30 minutes. No pressure, no obligation.

Click a candidate to see the difference

Jim Smith

Director of Operations

34%

Decline

PR6 resilience profile

Composure31%
Creativity23%
Connection54%
Confidence67%
Commitment78%

-81%

Projected ROI

$625K

Total cost risk

<15%

Success chance

Sarah Johnson

Economic Development Director

68%

Conditional proceed

PR6 resilience profile

Reasoning39%
Tenacity55%
Vision60%
Composure60%
Collaboration63%
Health78%

65–70%

Success rate

$22–36K

Dev investment

72%

Mission alignment

You can't afford another hiring mistake.

They had the perfect resume

Impressive credentials, glowing references. Six months in, they're clashing with your team and you're starting over.

Every hire feels like a coin flip

You don't hire often, so when you do, the pressure is crushing. One wrong choice disrupts everything.

The hidden costs keep piling up

Recruiting fees, training time, lost productivity, team morale. A bad hire costs far more than their salary.

No time to hire twice

As a small business, you need people who can hit the ground running and stay for the long haul.

How Culture Fit Hiring works

Resumes show experience. The Culture Fit Assessment predicts success, with data on mission alignment and resilience before you make the offer.

1

Discovery call

A 30-minute conversation to understand your company culture, your values, and what success looks like in this role.

2

Assessment

Your top candidates complete the Mission Alignment Exercise and the PR6 Resilience Assessment, revealing what interviews miss.

3

Clear report

A detailed report on each candidate's cultural fit, potential red flags, and unique strengths, with a clear hire or no-hire recommendation.

This is what the data actually looks like

Every assessment delivers a mission alignment score, a PR6 resilience profile, a financial risk analysis, and clear hire or no-hire guidance. Here are two real examples, names changed.

Click each candidate to compare their reports

Culture Fit Assessment: sample report

Jim Smith

Director of Operations, regional tech startup

34%

Overall fit

Decline

Mission alignment

Company values

Rapid change, calculated risk-taking, disruptive innovation, move fast and iterate.

Candidate values

Stability, risk avoidance, long-term sustainability, thorough analysis before action.

Critical mismatch: opposing value systems22%

Key risk findings

!

Composure: 31%. Emotional instability under startup pressure. A high-stress environment will trigger frequent breakdowns in performance.

!

Creativity: 23%. Novel problem-solving is critically low. The role demands constant creative solutions in ambiguous situations.

!

Openness: 28th percentile. A fundamental mismatch with an experimental startup culture.

~

Burnout probability: 85%. Expected within 3 to 6 months due to values and stress misalignment.

PR6 resilience profile (benchmark 70%)

Composure31%
Creativity23%
Connection54%
Confidence67%
Commitment78%

Financial impact projection

-81%

Projected ROI

<15%

Positive ROI chance

$265K

Year 1 investment

$625K

Projected total cost

Now compare Sarah's report →

Culture Fit Assessment: sample report

Sarah Johnson

Economic Development Director, regional economic council

68%

Overall fit

Conditional proceed

Mission alignment

Organization mission

Provide an environment for businesses and residents to grow in economic prosperity while enjoying vibrant community.

Candidate mission

Cultivate a life of quiet purpose rooted in community, nurture meaningful connections, contribute thoughtfully.

Strong foundation: shared community values72%

Conditional requirements

!

Reasoning: 39%. Critical gap. The role demands constant problem-solving under pressure. Address before hire.

~

Tenacity: 55%. Setbacks have lasting impact, and economic development involves frequent rejection cycles.

~

Year 1 role modification required. Limit high-pressure business attraction work. Focus on relationship building first.

✓

Health: 78%. Solid physical resilience for a demanding schedule. A strong protective factor.

PR6 resilience profile (benchmark 70%)

Reasoning39%
Tenacity55%
Vision60%
Composure60%
Collaboration63%
Health78%

If you proceed: investment required

65–70%

Success probability

6–9 mo

Onboarding timeline

$22–36K

Development investment

Moderate

Alignment rating

Now compare Jim's report →

What a bad hire actually costs you

From the director-level sample above. This is what happens when personality, mission, and resilience don't align.

$185K

Salary and compensation

Paid for someone who was never going to succeed in your environment.

$55K

Benefits and overhead

Insurance, taxes, and perks on top of base salary.

$25K

Onboarding and training

Time, resources, and team energy invested in someone who wasn't a fit.

$125K

Performance losses

Analysis paralysis, bottlenecks, missed opportunities, and team disruption.

Projected total cost of one low-fit hire, year 1

Including early departure and replacement costs.

$480K to $625K

"It's not survival of the fittest. It's survival of the best fit."

Simon Sinek

Hire for alignment, not just achievement

Two tools reveal what resumes and interviews can't.

Mission Alignment Exercise

Compares your company's mission with a candidate's personal mission and values.

Shows whether your purposes align for long-term engagement.

PR6 Resilience Assessment

Evaluates how well candidates adapt, handle challenges, and perform under the pressure your environment brings.

Shows whether they'll excel within your company culture.

Know before you hire. Not six months after.

A 30-minute discovery call is all it takes to start protecting your next hire, and your business. No pressure. No obligation. Just clarity.

"Donita was a wonderful coach who really opened my eyes to a new way of goal planning, which has really improved my daily productivity. Her approach was genuine."

Schedule your free discovery call

Tell me a little about the role. I'll be in touch to set up a time.

Questions about Culture Fit Hiring

What is a culture fit assessment for hiring?

A culture fit assessment for hiring scores how well a candidate is likely to thrive in a specific role and organization before you make an offer. Management Minute's version compares the candidate's personal mission to your organization's mission and measures their resilience with the PR6 assessment, then gives you a clear hire, conditional, or decline recommendation.

How is Culture Fit Hiring different from traditional hiring methods?

Traditional hiring relies on resumes, experience, and interview performance. Culture Fit Hiring adds the Mission Alignment Exercise and the PR6 Resilience Assessment to show what interviews and resumes can't: whether a candidate shares your values, can thrive in your environment, and has the resilience to grow with your organization.

What's included in the Culture Fit Hiring process?

Three steps. A free 30-minute discovery call about your culture, values, and what success looks like in the role. An assessment of your top candidates using the Mission Alignment and PR6 Resilience tools. And a detailed report on each candidate's fit, red flags, and strengths.

Who is Culture Fit Hiring best suited for?

Small and mid-sized businesses and chambers of commerce that don't hire often but need to get it right when they do, especially organizations that value team cohesion and longevity and want to reduce costly turnover.

How much does a bad hire really cost?

The average bad hire costs a small business about $47,000 in lost productivity, training, recruiting, and turnover. At the director level, a low-fit hire can cost $480,000 to $625,000 in the first year once salary, benefits, onboarding, performance losses, and replacement are counted.

Is hiring for culture fit just hiring people like us?

No. The assessment doesn't score how similar a candidate is to your current team. It scores whether their personal mission lines up with your organization's mission and whether their resilience profile matches the demands of the role. Two very different people can both be strong fits.

Your next hire doesn't have to be a gamble.

Schedule a free discovery call

Choosing a college or weighing a job offer? See all three Culture Fit editions